Accident Douglas A-20 Havoc , Thursday 30 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20 Havoc
Owner/operator:30 OMRAP Soviet Navy - Black See Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Constanta -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1315 hrs on 30 September 1943 a B-3 (the Soviet name of the A-20) of 30 OMRAP, a reconnaissance unit of the Soviet Black See Fleet aviation, took off for a reconnaissance mission to Constanta, Rumania, that had been attacked by Soviet naval bombers two days before with heavy losses. It did not return.

German documents reported that at 1500 hrs local time a single aircraft coming from the north over land flew over the port of Constanta. It was identified as a Douglas-Boston and shot down by the ships in the port, mainly the Rumanian destroyer Marasti (in the large dock). It did not drop bombs and crashed into sea off the port. The Soviet crew was found dead. No damage or casualty was reported in the port.

Crew (no confirmation, but all members of 30 OMRAP missing this day in Soviet documents):
Kapitan Petr Ilyich Kovalev (1./30 OMRAP)
Kapitan Ivan Dmitrievich Volkov (1./30 OMRAP)
Starshii Serzhant Nikolai Pavlovich Khmelnitsky
Serzhant Osman Abdulovich Asanov

According to one source, Kovalev was one of the pilots that should have taken part in the mission of 28 September but he got drunk the night before, was dropped from the flight list and arrested. When he heard of the heavy losses suffered during the mission, he took off without authorization to the same target and did not return. But it is very probably an "urban legend", as preparing an aircraft for such a long flight and gathering the whole aircrew would probably not been possible without orders.

Sources:

http://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=6322
http://tsushima.su/forums/viewtopic.php?id=3568&p=3
http://www.obd-memorial.ru/html/search.htm?entity=000000001111110&entities=28,27,23,34,22,20,21&fulltext=%D0%92%D0%92%D0%A1%2030.09.1943
http://www.maplandia.com/romania/constanta/constanta/