Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV BP923, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:3./118 MRAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: BP923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaddasgaisa, Finmark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 September 1943 Starshii Leytenant Vladimir Nikolaevich Solovkin of 3./118 MRAP did not return from a recce mission to Kafjord, Norway, where Tirpitz was moored.

The wreckage of his Spitfire PR IV BP923 was discovered at mountain Vaddasgaisa, south of Lakselv, Finnmark, in 1972. In 1989 it was salvaged by the Royal Norwegian Air Force and brought to Gardemoen.

Some years later the aircraft was acquired by Sven Kindblom and brought to Sweden. He is in progress of restoring BP923 into flying condition again.

A number of RAF PR Mk.IVs were dispatched to Russia on three separate operations during the war, Operation Orator (1942), Operation Source (1943) and Operation Tungsten (1944). After the last missions of Operation Orator, on 15 October 1942, the RAF handed over the three remaining reconnaissance Spitfires, AB132, BP891 and BP923 to the VVS SF – Air Force of the Northern Fleet.

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/vaddasgaisa.html
http://sovietwarplanes.com/board/index.php?action=printpage;topic=1830.0
http://www.eismeerfront.com/eis_html/poteri_3.htm (Soviet loss list, no more online)
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107473896/
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/rap118.php
http://mapcarta.com/13899830