Accident Cessna 206 Stationair 6 II Z-BRS, Friday 23 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-BRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamanjirenje Hill, Ngundu -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiredzi-Buffalo Range Airport (BFO/FVCZ)
Destination airport:Victoria Falls Airport (VFA/FVFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane, a Cessna, 6 seats, crashed under unknown circumstances. The five occupants, the pilot and four Finnish nationals, died in the crash.
Preliminary reports indicate that the plane started disintegrating while it was airborne.

Sources:

https://www.herald.co.zw/three-feared-dead-in-masvingo-plane-crash/
https://www.myzimbabwe.co.zw/news/35877-just-in-3-killed-in-masvingo-plane-crash.html
www.thezimbabwenewslive.com
https://www.zimlive.com/2018/11/4-finnish-tourists-and-zimbabwean-pilot-killed-in-masvingo-plane-crash/
https://www.herald.co.zw/villagers-didnt-loot-from-plane-crash-police/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=213134

https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/currentissues/releases/2021/lightaircraftaccidentinzimbabweon23november2018killedpilotandfourfinns-safetyinvestigationauthorityfinlandisdiscontinuingactivemonitoringofthecase.html

Media: