Accident Fuji-Bell AH-1S 734.., Friday 23 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell AH-1S
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 734..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Fuji, Shizuoka -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure in hover at about 25ft over the Higashifuji mountain range, near the foot of Mount Fuji. Destroyed in the ensuing forced landing.

Sources:

AFM December 2000, p76/November 2001, p72
Scramble