Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N625JG, Thursday 22 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N625JG
MSN: 02061730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Uintah County, Jensen, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Jensen, UT
Destination airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Access to the aircraft, an experimental Rocky Mountain Kitplanes built S-6ES Coyote II, was illegally attained at a private airstrip in Jensen, Utah, and the subsequent flight was terminated at Vernal Regional Airport (KVEL), Vernal, Utah. The airplane was not damaged and the two miscreants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://abc11.com/2-teen-boys-arrested-for-allegedly-stealing-small-plane/4743453/
https://www.foxnews.com/us/teens-arrested-after-stealing-small-airplane-from-utah-airfield
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=625JG

https://www.rmkplanes.com
https://www.pilotmix.com/rans-s-6es-coyote-ii