Accident Cessna A188A/A1 VH-KVI, Wednesday 17 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVI
MSN: 188-0191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9.25km NNW of Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:9.25km NNW of Bathurst, NSW
Destination airport:9.25km NNW of Bathurst, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had made a number of flights spreading superphosphate in hilly country, partially covered by trees. After being loaded with a similar amount of material as previously carried, the aircraft took off and began a gradual climbing turn, downwind, towards the area to be treated. The pilot said the aircraft entered an area of sink and began to lose height. He increased power but failed to notice a large tree ahead of the aircraft until he had almost reached it. The pilot had insufficient distance to manouevre around the tree and elected to clear it by climbing. The aircraft struck the uppermost branches of the tree, at a low forward speed, before descending steeply and impacting heavily in a paddock. The aircraft skidded a short distance and caught fire. The pilot, who had been wearing a full safety harness, was able to escape through a side window.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802347/