Incident Glasflügel 201 Libelle VH-GCS, Sunday 21 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GCS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km SW of Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWCK
Destination airport:YWCK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking a cross country training flight and was forced to make an outlanding. On late final for a ploughed paddock it became apparent that the area was inundated with rocks up to 200 mm in diameter. During the landing roll extensive damage was caused to the undercarriage frame and doors and to the wheel and tyre. Witnesses indicated that more suitable landing areas were available to the pilot. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803436/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27572/aair198803436.pdf