Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk VI FK690, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:03:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: FK690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Gander Airport, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gander, NL
Destination airport:United Kingdom
Narrative:
RAF Ferry Command, Gander, Newfoundland. Hudson aircraft FK 690 crashed and caught fire just after taking off from the aerodrome for a trans-Atlantic flight, killing the entire crew. The cause of the crash was undetermined
Crew:
P/O RG Burrows (pilot RAAF), Sgt EF Fazel (RO RAAF), Sgt DP Simmons (2.pilot RAFVR) and P/O GH Thomson (nav. RAFVR) were all killed in this flying accident

Sources:

http://www.ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org/_html_war/FC.Hudson.FK.690.htm
CWGC