Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-FJT, Monday 7 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FJT
MSN: 188-03319T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bowenville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YKUP
Destination airport:YKUP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The task of spraying a cotton crop was nearing completion. The time for a scheduled radio call was approaching, and on checking his watch the pilot found a need to alter its setting. He also checked the amount of spray liquid remaining in the hopper. As a result of these distractions, he momentarily relaxed his vigilance in regard to a powerline obstruction located at the end of the spray run. As he approached the powerline he took action to gain altitude, but the main landing gear struck the wires causing the aircraft to land heavily in an adjacent paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803437/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33535/aair198803437.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1989 VH-FJT 0 16km N of Dalby, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires