Incident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster VH-EGX, Friday 25 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 1988
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGX
MSN: 337-0823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boigu Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBOI
Destination airport:YHID
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There had been rain on the strip and the surface was damp with muddy patches. A witness observed the aircraft become airborne after one half to three quarters of the strip length and climb to 5-7 metres above ground level. The witness looked away at this point but when he checked a short time later the aircraft had disappeared. The wreckage was located some 300 metres beyond the end of the strip in a tidal mangrove swamp. The pilot, who had limited experience in bush operations, reported that the first indication he had that all was not normal was when he crossed the upwind end of the strip at a height lower than expected. From this point on, the aircraft slowly descended into the mangroves. He did not detect any abnormality with the aircraft or its engines before or during the takeoff. An examination of the engines revealed that one and possibly both magnetos on the rear engine were not functioning correctly at impact. This would have reduced the aircraft's performance in the manner described by the pilot. The condition of the strip, coupled with the pilot's low experience level, could have reduced the prospect of him detecting a loss of performance much earlier than he did whether the magneto failure(s) occurred before or after liftoff. This occurrence was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803446/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29200/aair198803446.pdf