Accident Enstrom F-28C G-WSEC, Thursday 2 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-WSEC
MSN: 398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newtownmountkennedy, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After practising some circuits and groundwork at Newcastle Airfield, the pilot flew westwards with the intention of crossing the high ground just south of Kilpeddar Army Range and routing via Calary Upper towards Kilmacanogue, Co. Wicklow. However, before that high ground was reached, the cockpit filled quickly with smoke; there were loud noises from the engine compartment and a total loss of engine power occurred. The Pilot turned south to find any open field in which to carry out an emergency autorotation. As there were few, if any, suitable flat fields available, the Pilot carried out a landing on an up sloping field, where the helicopter bounced on landing, before finally falling over on its left-hand side.

As the pilot and passenger swiftly exited safely by the right side door, the forward section of the helicopter was engulfed by fire. Neither pilot nor passenger reported any injuries during their hurried evacuation. Subsequently, the investigation found that a major in-flight fire had occurred in the engine compartment, initiated by a fretted and leaking fuel hose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=10871&lang=ENG&loc=1652]