Incident Piper PA-28-235 VH-PXF, Monday 4 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXF
MSN: 28-11030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denian Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denian Station, NSW
Destination airport:Denian Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated from a clay pan strip on a dry lake bed. There had been no rain for approximately 48 hours and the pilot had flown his aircraft from the strip twice in that period. On each occasion he had taxied along the strip to the west and taken off into the east. However, on this occasion, he was departing to the west and the takeoff run was along the section of strip used during the previous taxiing. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the aircraft appeared to break through the clay surface crust and drag to one side. He said that he reduced power and attempted to bring the aircraft to a full stop before it ran off the side of the strip. However, the nose wheel broke through the surface and bogged in the soft clay causing the aircraft to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802353/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34348/aair198802353.pdf