Wirestrike Incident Cameron N-105 VH-XPO, Sunday 17 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-105
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XPO
MSN: 1686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aspley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Davies Park, West End, QLD
Destination airport:Aspley, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was launched in a south-westerly wind of about 10 knots. About 20 minutes after takeoff the wind speed had increased to about 15 knots, and the pilot decided to land in the grounds of the Aspley High School. As the balloon passed over a small hill it climbed to about 400 feet above ground level. It had then descended to about 150 feet, when the pilot noticed telegraph lines ahead. He ignited both burners for 12 seconds and it became evident that the basket would only just clear the lines. At the same instant he noticed powerlines some five metres above the telegraph lines. With impact imminent, the pilot instructed the passengers to crouch down and hold on to the handholds. Both burners were turned off and he began deflating the balloon. Following the collision with the powerlines, the lines and seven of the twelve flying wires of the balloon melted. This resulted in the basket hanging at a 45 degree angle to the horizontal. The basket and balloon struck the ground some 250 metres from the lines, bounced, and finally came to rest after sliding a further 40 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803449/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27936/aair198803449.pdf