Incident Cessna A188/A1 AGwagon VH-KVB, Saturday 23 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1988
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188/A1 AGwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVB
MSN: 188-0174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7.5km SE of Kyogle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:3km SE of Kyogle, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fog had forced the pilot to abandon an earlier attempt to reach a property to conduct spraying operations. After a delay of about one hour, the pilot departed for a second attempt. He later reported that during descent through a hole in the lifting fog, the right spray boom became detached. He decided to return to the departure aerodrome, but as the aircraft was clearing some mist, it collided with the top of a gum tree. The pilot shut down the engine because of severe vibrations and carried out a forced landing on a ridge. It was considered that the pilot had not checked that the quick-disconnect fitting on the spray boom was securely fastened during the pre-flight inspection. He had been distracted by the displaced boom and had not seen the tree until it was too late to take avoiding action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802360/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28756/aair198802360.pdf