Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-SWF, Friday 29 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SWF
MSN: 18801852T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inverary Downs, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Inverary Downs, NSW
Destination airport:Inverary Downs, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on a 500 metre one-way agricultural strip affected by a gusting downwind component of about 10 knots. The strip was bordered by tall trees and had an uphill gradient of about 5 percent in the landing direction. The strip surface was covered by short wet grass. On short final approach the pilot realised the downwind component was excessive for the strip length available but was unable to go around due to tall trees. He landed the aircraft but was forced to initiate a ground loop to avoid overruning the strip end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802362/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33007/aair198802362.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1989 VH-SWF 0 2km E of Carroll, NSW sub