Incident Vickers Viscount 833 4X-AVB, Monday 9 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1973
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount 833
Owner/operator:Arkia opf EL AL
Registration: 4X-AVB
MSN: 424
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel aviv
Destination airport:Nicosia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eigth terrorist belonging to the”National Organisation of Arab Youth” attacked a standing Arkia Viscount on Nicosia Airport,damaging one of the engines.One terrorist was killed and three injured by Israeli security guards.The forty passengers had disembarked minutes before the attack.

Sources:

British Pathe

https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA5JBRAHUF9BQRCSRPTBNOM3Y5I-CYPRUS-ARAB-GUERRILLA-TWIN-ATTACK-OPERATION-ON-ISRAELI/query/Hijack