Accident Quad City Challenger II CW N788RH, Thursday 30 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II CW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N788RH
MSN: 0788
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the light sport airplane reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made a left turn to land on a grass runway parallel to the departure runway; the airplane sustained substantial damage during the forced landing. The pilot reported that one of the spark plugs had come out of the 2-cylinder engine; however, it could not be determined if the displacement occurred before or during the impact. No further examination of the engine was performed, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location