Accident Preceptor STOL King N268CR, Wednesday 22 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Preceptor STOL King
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N268CR
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, shortly after touchdown during landing, the experimental, amateur-built tailwheel equipped airplane immediately veered to the left. The pilot corrected with right rudder and applied engine power; however, the airplane subsequently ground looped, during which the right main landing gear strut collapsed.

The pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, reported that this was the second time the gear struts had bent on this airplane. Following the first event, the pilot had reinforced the landing gear strut, but he believed that the design of the main landing gear was unable to withstand the routine stresses of landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location