Accident Bede BD-5B N604KA, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N604KA
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3203E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Portland, IN (PLD)
Destination airport:Portland, IN (PLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, stated that the purpose of the test flight was to obtain rate of climb data on the airplane, which had recently been completed. Following the sixth climb of the flight, the engine began to run rough. The pilot turned back toward the airport and entered the traffic pattern, and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot determined that the airplane would not reach the runway and performed an off-airport landing in a field. The field was soft and contained high vegetation, which resulted in a ground loop during landing.
The pilot noted that, during the flight, the No. 1 cylinder exhaust gas temperature and cylinder head temperature had dropped, indicating that the No. 1 cylinder was not firing properly. It was after the No. 1 cylinder quit firing that the No. 2 cylinder also quit firing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the wire in the No. 1 cylinder connector between the engine control unit and the fuel injector was not properly crimped at the connector, which allowed the wire to be pulled back. In addition, a wire to the No. 2 connector was found broken where the wire had been spliced. This wire most likely separated at the spliced area due to engine vibrations after the No. 1 cylinder ceased operating.

Probable Cause: A failure of the wiring between the engine control unit and the fuel injector, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location