Incident Piper PA-25 Pawnee PR-ARQ, Wednesday 30 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ARQ
MSN: 25-2111
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:BR-104 highway, Agrestina, Pernambuco -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:São Paulo, SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Recife, PE, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing: the aircraft had an electrical failure and I could not run for instruments. As the weather was bad the pilot decided land the plane on the highway. Plane in an irregular situation with ANAC (National Agency of Aviation).

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/avio-pousa-em-rodovia-em-pernambuco.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130527135132/http://www.anac.gov.br:80/index.asp