Accident Cessna 140 N140X, Wednesday 30 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140X
MSN: 11387
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Empire, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV (88NV)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, about 20 to 25 minutes after departure for the cross-country flight, the engine's oil temperature gauge was indicating that the oil temperature was hotter than normal. He added that, to avoid having the engine seize while in flight, he chose to perform a precautionary landing on a dirt road that had an uphill gradient. After touchdown, the airplane bounced, the right main landing gear sheared off, and the airplane turned 180° and came to rest with the right wingtip on the ground.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was successfully started and run for over 5 minutes at various power settings.

The tailwheel could not be manually rotated counterclockwise to the stop because the right control cable was catching and rubbing on a displaced fairing behind the pedals. It could not be determined if this had occurred before the accident and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control or was a result of the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an off-airport precautionary landing on a dirt road with an uphill gradient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location