Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8494K, Tuesday 24 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8494K
MSN: 713B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:11561 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (NA)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing a familiarization flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane hit a bump after touching down, which caused the airplane to bounce and then veer to the left. The pilot applied right brake, which was not effective. The airplane subsequently went off the left side of the runway and into a ditch, causing substantial damage to the airplane.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1986 N8494K B & B Agri Flight, Inc. 0 Harrisburg, AR sub
23 February 2010 N8494K Haley Flying Service, Inc. 0 Byron, California sub

Location