Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke 1700 OY-NAX, Saturday 13 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:10:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 1700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-NAX
MSN: 4237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skive (EKSV) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skive (EKSV)
Destination airport:Skive (EKSV)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 14 at Skive Denmark, and at a speed of approx. 40-50 kilometers per hour, the pilot experienced a gust of wind which brought the airplane back into the air.
At an altitude of approx. 4-5 meters above ground the airplane stalled and impacted the runway.

The pilot assessed the wind conditions to be 190° and 10 knots with gusts up to 15 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ