Accident FBA Type A 3205, Sunday 13 February 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1916
Time:day
Type:FBA Type A
Owner/operator:RNAS Calshot
Registration: 3205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Southampton Water, Hampshire
Destination airport:Southampton Water, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
13.2.16: FBA Type A Flying Boat No. 3205, RNAS Calshot. Written off (destroyed) when Dived into sea, Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire. Of the crew of two, one - Air Mechanic 2 Francis Godfrey Haynes (Service Number F7919 aged 34) was killed (drowned); the pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Neil Howard McDiarmid - was injured. McDiarmid was unconscious and in the water when he was found. A piece of wire from the fuselage had lodged under his chin, which kept his mouth and nose out of the water and preventing him from drowning. The wire left a deep lifelong imprint.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3055801/haynes,-/
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-02Feb.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FBA_Type_A