Accident Lockheed P-38H-1-LO Lightning 42-66723, Wednesday 1 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-66723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luxem, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Klaus Mietusch of the Stab III./JG 26, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from München-Gladbach airfield.

Pilot:
2/Lt. Jack L Gard - POW

Sources:

N. Hector in FB group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims'
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8786