Incident Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck VH-UDP, Wednesday 15 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1988
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDP
MSN: 188-03247T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:11km W of Innisfail, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YIFL
Destination airport:YIFL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a banana crop, and swath runs had been conducted over a wire and some trees at one end of the field. On this particular run the pilot realised he was too low, and he attempted to fly under the wire. The left wing root was dented by contact with a tree and the wingtip was torn off by the wire. The aircraft remained under control and the pilot was able to effect a safe landing at his intended destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803463/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32959/aair198803463.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1985 ET-AHE Admas Air Service Awash w/o
8 May 1986 VH-UDP 0 Drumsara, QLD sub