Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-CSI, Friday 17 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CSI
MSN: 6504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:75km NNW of Robinson River HS, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Robinson River HS, NT
Destination airport:Robinson River HS, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was herding a bull along a shallow valley and he decided to hover behind it. He entered the hover about 20 feet above the trees from a slight descent and with some right lateral movement. The heading of the helicopter was westerly in a wind from the south at 10 knots. The pilot then initiated a pedal turn into wind. The helicopter stopped turning when nearly into wind and the pilot added almost full left pedal to complete the turn. The helicopter then began to rotate smoothly and rapidly to the right, and the pilot applied full left pedal in an attempt to stop the yaw. As the application of full left pedal had no effect, the pilot closed the throttle but there was no perceptible reduction in the rate of turn. The helicopter rotated through at least 360 degrees before striking the trees and crashing on its side. The on site investigation did not reveal any mechanical defects or anomalies that would have contributed to the loss of tail rotor control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800720/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29224/aair198800720.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1988 VH-CSI 0 Battle Creek, NT sub