Accident Kamov Ka-32T HL9419, Saturday 1 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2018
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: HL9419
MSN: 9605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Han river near Gangdong Bridge, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Gimpo Airport, Seoul
Destination airport:Gimpo Airport, Seoul
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The firefighting helicopter crashed in the river as it tried to take in water to fight a fire at Youngchook-mountain, Nowongu, Seoul. The two pilots survived the crash, but a mechanic died.

CAUSE:
During the descent approach, the flight crew concentrated on the radio calls, so they failed to recognize excessive descent speed and proximity to the surface.
In addition, the contributing factors of this accident are determined as follows.
1. Freshwater access procedures such as location selection of freshwater reservoirs, high-altitude and low-altitude reconnaissance for freshwater, and stationary flight were not implemented.
2. During the freshwater approach, the assignment of duties was not clearly implemented, with both the captain (PF) and the first officer (PM) focused on wireless communication.
3. Failure to check the information of the aircraft provided by the aircraft, such as low altitude warning and radio altimeter.
4. The crew's emergency exit door opening method and escape training response capability were insufficient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/news/article/article.aspx?aid=3056386
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20181201000060
http://atis.koca.go.kr/ATIS/aircraft/forwardPage.do?pageUrl=aircraftRegStat01
https://m.news.naver.com/read.nhn?mode=LSD&sid1=102&sid2=249&oid=421&aid=0003719487
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20181201002551315?section=news
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2018/12/251_259688.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ka32-water-impact-egress-seoul
http://araib.molit.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp

Location