Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N909CA, Wednesday 28 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:P
Registration: N909CA
MSN: 61-0281-107
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill - York County Airport (KUZA), South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, GA (DQH)
Destination airport:Rock Hill, SC (UZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the airplane while wearing an "air cast boot." During landing, the airplane decelerated, and he asked the passenger to move his feet up to the brake pedals and apply the brakes. He added that the passenger applied "insufficient differential brake application," and the airplane veered left. The passenger applied right brake and rudder to correct, but the airplane then veered right, exited the runway, and impacted a ditch.
The pilot reported that he was wearing the boot due to a previous injury. He added that he had the ability to fully manipulate both rudder controls, but the boot prevented him from being able to fully apply brake pressure.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly with an air cast boot on his foot, which led him to rely on the passenger to apply brakes and rudder, which was performed improperly and led to a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N909CA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N909CA/history/20181128/1310Z/KDQH/KUZA

Location