Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GVJ, Saturday 25 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GVJ
MSN: 174807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrick, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrick, NSW
Destination airport:Carrick, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft maintenance engineer, who assisted the gliding group with maintenance aspects, was making a video movie of the glider operations. He was seen to be standing to the right-hand side, and well clear of the strip, near to the point where takeoffs were commenced. During the circuit by the particular glider, he moved to the edge of the strip to film the approach and landing. The colour of his clothing blended in with the high clumps of grass and general colour of the terrain, and the pilot did not detect his presence. When looking through the viewfinder of the camera, the photographer would have been led to believe that the glider was well clear of him. While panning the camera to film the landing run, he was struck on the neck by the wing of the passing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802375/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30241/aair198802375.pdf