Incident Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck VH-UDN, Wednesday 20 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDN
MSN: 188-03151T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:36km NW of Burren Junction, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:36km NW of Burren Junction, NSW
Destination airport:36km NW of Burren Junction, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting agricultural spraying operations on a paddock which had a powerline crossing it at an angle and a fence along the western boundary. On completion of a spray run to the north, the pilot returned for a run to the south along the fence line. The marker was required to climb over the fence into the next paddock and move away from the flight path of the aircraft, prior to the commencement of the run along the fence. As he approached the powerline, with the right wing almost over the fence, the pilot noticed that the marker had delayed climbing over the fence. He took evasive action to avoid striking the marker and during this attempt the aircraft contacted the powerline. The aircraft deflector cable failed, allowing the power line to sever the rudder from the aircraft. The pilot carried out a precautionary landing on a road. During the landing roll, the left brake failed and the aircraft ground-looped. The investigation revealed that the pilot misjudged the clearance between the aircraft and the powerline. The deflector cable was severed by the impact with the powerline and the rudder was torn from the aircraft. The left main landing gear leg was found to have failed from a combination of bending and twisting. It is considered likely that the brake failure occurred as the leg and attached brake line were torn from the aircraft, depriving the pilot of directional control. There were no pre-existing defects with the aircraft which could have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802387/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33735/aair198802387.pdf