Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-WGN, Thursday 4 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGN
MSN: 27-7305233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCEE
Destination airport:YIMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a normal circuit at his destination and obtained a gear green indication. A visual check in the engine cowl mirror also showed the nose gear to be in the fully extended position. The pilot also recalled seeing three greens on his gear check on final approach. Following a normal touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway. The aircraft was subject to an identical occurrence at Kimba on 16 June 1988. The hydraulic power pack was found to be in a poor condition at overhaul. The poppet-valves and check-valves were worn. The nose gear is held in the down position by hydraulic pressure and by an over-centre lock. When the gear selector is placed in the gear down position, the down line is pressurized and the gear extends. When the pressure in the down line reaches system pressure the gear selector lever automatically returns to neutral and forms a hydraulic lock in the down line. However, with the worn valves in the power pack this pressure bled away leaving only the over-centre feature to hold the nose gear in the extended position. The Kimba strip has a rough surface. It is believed that the rough surface caused the over-centre mechanism to become unlocked and since the hydraulic pressure had bled away, the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800730/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34004/aair198800730.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1987 VH-WGN 0 Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA sub
16 June 1988 VH-WGN 0 Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA sub