Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-FBN,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FBN
MSN: 25-3166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km WNW of Port Lincoln, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:35km WNW of Port Lincoln, SA
Destination airport:35km WNW of Port Lincoln, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed his last spray run and had pulled up into a procedure turn to make a clean-up run. He was aware of two power lines, one running parallel to the spray run and the other at an angle to the first. He was intent on avoiding the line at an angle to his run but struck the other as he positioned for the clean-up run. Visibility at the time was reduced in light rain. The line hit the right wingtip and windshield wirecutter. The wirecutter bent under the load and the wire broke the windscreen and tore off the top of the cockpit before it separated. The pilot was able to recover the aircraft without further damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800725/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33743/aair198800725.pdf