Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca VH-BTG, Saturday 24 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BTG
MSN: 34-7770129
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBHM
Destination airport:YBSU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he rounded out too low, touched down too fast and the aircraft bounced slightly. He attempted to correct with back pressure on the control column, together with increased nose up elevator trim. The aircraft appeared to climb and the pilot eased the back pressure. The nose dropped, the aircraft touched down again in a flat attitude, and porpoising commenced. After three oscillations the nose gear moved rearwards and upwards, shattering the windscreen, and causing the propellers to contact the runway surface. Investigation revealed that there was an intermittent fault in the elevator trim switch, which caused the trim to move only in a forward direction, irrespective of the selection made by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803483/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26671/aair198803483.pdf