Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GAQ, Wednesday 28 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1988
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GAQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northam Airport (YNTM), Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNTM
Destination airport:YNTM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting a take off from Northam Airfield at the time of the accident. The student pilot was flying the aircraft and another student was acting as wingtip walker. The wingtip walker inadvertently held the left wing up against aileron control input from the pilot. When the wingtip walker released the wing, the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left. The wingtip, which was fitted with a combination metal tie-down point and skid, collided with the ground, the skid dug in and the aircraft ground-looped. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800134/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31453/aair198800134.pdf