Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 4 (Modified) G-CJLM, Saturday 7 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4 (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJLM
MSN: PFA 172-12080
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoke Golding Airfield, near Nuneaton, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoke Golding Airfield, near Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Stoke Golding Airfield, near Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Denney Kitfox MK4 (Modified) (G-CJLM), substantially damaged due to loss of control leading to runway excursion, Stoke Golding Airfield, near Nuneaton, 7 July 2018. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot, who had 7 hours on type, was intending to conduct a single circuit of the airfield following takeoff from Runway 26. The wind was varying between 260° and 290° at less than 10 knots, based on the pilot’s assessment of the windsock. The takeoff roll started normally and the aircraft’s tail lifted off without issue.

After travelling approximately 190 metres, the pilot reported that the aircraft suddenly veered to the right, and he was unable to apply a correcting rudder input quickly enough to prevent the aircraft from leaving the runway.

The left landing gear leg collapsed under the loads imparted by the turn and the resulting contact with the ground caused damage to the left wing, the propeller, the engine and its cowls."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa553ed915d6a07db1b85/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_4__Modified__G-CJLM_12-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cjlm