Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-KAZI, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:19:10 LT
Type:P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KAZI
MSN: 8120
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Headon Airfield, near Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Headon Airfield, near Retford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Headon Airfield, near Retford, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pegasus Quantum 15-912, G-KAZI: Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to Bounce and loss of control on go-around, Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane (off Thorpe Street), Headon, Near Retford, Nottinghamshire, 12 July 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"The student had already completed two landings on Runway 05 with the instructor following through on the control bar. For the third landing, to show the student that he had full control, the instructor removed his hands from the control bar. An idle approach was flown, with the student increasing power during short final to maintain the approach speed and angle. He began to round out on crossing the threshold. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft touched down heavily, bounced and veered off the centreline. The instructor took control and advanced the hand throttle but was unable to regain full control before the aircraft struck a hedge parallel to and right of the runway. It span horizontally through 180° before coming to rest in the hedge.

The instructor reported that he had instructed the student to round out more, but he believed that the student had made an opposite control input, steepening the approach. The student did not recall this.

The instructor commented that he should not have too much confidence in a student’s ability until they have more experience, and he should maintain vigilance during critical stages of training flights and be ready to take immediate control, if required."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report, G-KAZI was "Damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-KAZI was cancelled by the CAA on 13 July 2018 (the day after the accident) as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa6caed915d6a313240ac/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912_G-KAZI_12-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1448130

Media:

Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-KAZI at Headon Airfield, near Retford, Nottinghamshire 12 July 2018 (top left picture):