Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-UMH, Saturday 1 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMH
MSN: M-1824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km S of Yan Yean Reservoir, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YWGT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at 1500 feet above the ground when the engine began to vibrate and the RPM dropped from 2400 to 1900. Even with full power selected the aircraft could not maintain height. The pilot planned a forced landing on to a stretch of trotting track. On final approach he realized that the aircraft was overshooting the planned touchdown point. He used the available engine power and landed in a 250 metre wide paddock adjacent to the trotting track. Braking was not fully effective on the damp grass surface. In the latter part of the roll despite an attempt to veer the aircraft to the left the aircraft penetrated a stock fence at very low speed. The underside of the mid-section of the left wing was damaged as it contacted a fence post which swung the aircraft to the left. Number one cylinder was found to have no compression. About half of the head of the exhaust valve had broken free and been ejected through the exhaust port. The exhaust valve had achieved 603 hours time in service since installation as a new item. There may have been a flaw in the exhaust valve since manufacture. The valve failure was considered to be an isolated occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801397/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33795/aair198801397.pdf