Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal VH-TXX, Sunday 2 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TXX
MSN: 177-02494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YOLD
Destination airport:Parafield Airport YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at his destination the pilot was cleared to join the circuit and he requested an orbit to lose height prior to landing. He was given permission to orbit and placed number two for landing. The tower was then advised by the pilot that he was carrying out a missed approach. The pilot completed a second circuit but again advised the tower of a missed approach. In response to a query from the tower as to his operations the pilot stated that he had some concern about his nose wheel since he had touched down too heavily on it and he had heard a loud noise at the same time. The pilot expressed further concern that he may have damaged the nose gear. After an inspection by the fire crew on a low pass the pilot elected to land and achieved a safe landing without further incident. Post-flight inspection revealed damage to the nose gear tyre and a slight wrinkling of the firewall. During subsequent investigations the pilot recalled that he had heard a thump on takeoff from Olympic Dam and suggested that the damage may have occurred at that time as a result of a stone strike on the nose wheel. Inspection of the tyre itself gave no indication of the mode of damage. The investigation concluded that the damage had occurred on landing at Parafield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800876/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29616/aair198800876.pdf