Incident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GIG, Sunday 16 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GIG
MSN: 25720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taroom Airport (YTAM), Taroom, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTAM
Destination airport:YTAM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of the student's second flight, the instructor believed the glider was too high downwind and used speedbrake in an attempt to recover. As a result, the glider got into an undershoot situation. The instructor attempted a landing outside the aerodrome to avoid hitting the boundary fence but a heavy touchdown resulted damaging the landing gear and wheel well area. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803489/