Incident Piper PA-30 VH-PFC, Sunday 16 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PFC
MSN: 30-725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:0.5km S of Bogan Gate, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKS
Destination airport:0.5km S of Bogan Gate, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to carry out a touch-and-go landing at the strip, from which he had operated on numerous occasions. He reported that the aircraft floated for some distance before touchdown, whereupon he immediately selected flaps up and applied full power. The aircraft started to swing towards the left, and suspecting an engine failure, the pilot shut down both engines and applied maximum braking. He slewed the aircraft to the right to avoid a dam at the end of the strip. The aircraft was arrested by a wire fence beyond the end of the strip, with the left main gear leg torn off. It was found that the left flap had not retracted, although the right flap had retracted normally and the cockpit indication was that the flaps were up. The strip was narrower than required for an ALA, and was bordered on each side by a one metre high oat crop. As the aircraft swung to the left, it is likely that retardation of the crop on the left wing added to the drag on that side. The aircraft had landed with a tailwind component. During the investigation, it was reported by several persons that asymmetric flap retraction was a known problem on this aircraft type, and was caused by dirt or other contamination of the flap tracks. The symptoms of the malfunction are similar to those associated with a loss of engine power on the particular side. The pilot had not been aware of the problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802396/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30469/aair198802396.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 1994 VH-PFC 0 Emu Park, QLD w/o