Incident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander N663VL, Thursday 20 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Vieques Air Link
Registration: N663VL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antonio Rivera Rodriguez Airport (VQS), Isla De Vieques -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antonio Rivera Rodriguez Airport (VQS), Isla De Vieques, Puerto Rico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Cessna 208B. There were no fatalities and the airplane landed safely, but was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.aopa.org/asf//ntsb/narrative.cfm?ackey=1&evid=20020628X00992