Accident Tecnam P92E LV-S031, Friday 7 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92E
Owner/operator:Aero Club San Rafael
Registration: LV-S031
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Las Paredes, Mendoza Province -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, performing a simulated loss of power emergency approach (out of field) engine did not respond to go-around power and produced a forced landing in an unprepared field. During landing roll the aircraft impacted bushes and turned-over resting upside-down. Pilot and flight instructor leaved the aircraft by their own means uninjuried.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.unosanrafael.com.ar/san-rafael/cayo-una-avioneta-un-campo-las-paredes-n1714159.html
________________________
http://www.aeroclubsr.com.ar/aeronaves.html
https://docplayer.es/93989103-Tecnam-p92e-lv-s031-lista-de-control-de-procedimientos-procedimientos-normales-procedimientos-de-emergencia.html

Media: