Accident Morane-Saulnier Type LA Parasol 5059, Friday 2 June 1916
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1916
Time:day
Type:Morane-Saulnier Type LA Parasol
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2.6.16: Morane-Saulnier Type LA Parasol No. 5059, 48 Squadron, RFC Netheravon. Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off and burnt, RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - Capt Lancelot Prickett (aged 28 formerly of 71st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery) - was killed. Lt William Archibald Buchanan (New Zealander aged 21, from 1st Battalion, Connaught Rangers) died 7.6.16 (five days later) of injuries sustained - burns while attempting to rescue the pilot and put out the flames.

On the 2nd of June 1916 he boarded a Morane-Saulnier Type LA Parasol aircraft with Lieutenant William Archibald Buchanan at Netheravon for a training flight. The aircraft was started in a hangar and taxied out for takeoff. As the aircraft left the ground it banked steeply before side slipping into the ground. Officers and men from the base ran to the wreck site where they managed to drag Buchanan out of the wreckage before the petrol tank exploded. Lancelot Prickett was trapped under the wreckage of the aircraft and could not be rescued. The fire was put out with sand and his body was recovered. Buchanan was taken to Tidworth Hospital where he died of his injuries five days later. The aircraft accident record card (see link #5) states:

"Court of Enquiry
Accident was due to machine turning over and petrol tank catching fire. Everything possible was done"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 15 1916 page 516 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Captain LANCELOT PRICKETT, R.G.A. and R.F.C, who was killed in a flying accident at Netheravon on June 2nd, was the
only son of Major and Mrs. Prickett, of Worfield, Worthing, and was 28 years of age. He joined the Royal Artillery in July, 1909, and was gazetted Captain in July last year."

Additional: According to the following coroners report of the inquest into the death of the pilot
"Prickett, Launcelot
June 9th 1916
Netheravon

The second enquiry concerned the death of Captain Launcelot Prickett, of the Royal Garrison Artillery, attached to the Royal Flying Corps, whose home was said to be at Warfield, Worthing, age 28 years.

The evidence showed that the captain was a passenger in a monoplane piloted by Second-Lieutenant Buchanan. They started the engine in the shed and the machine ran out, and just as it appeared to leave the ground it turned and banked steeply to the left, then side-slipped and turned completely over. Officers and men ran to the spot and got the pilot out, but almost immediately the petrol tank exploded and the whole machine was enveloped in flames. Captain Prickett was right underneath, and it was impossible to get at him until the fire was put out by sand, when he was dead. It was considered that the wind had something to do with the accident.

Lieutenant P L Moore, RAMC, said death was due to shock caused by the burns.

A verdict of accidental death was returned by the jury."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/402785/prickett,-lancelot/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/405867/buchanan,-/
4. Flight magazine (June 15 1916 page 516): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200516.html?search=Lancelot%20Prickett
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/prickett-l.-lancelotq
6. https://salisburyinquests.wordpress.com/1916-2/prickett-launcelot/
7. http://www.hambo.org/hazelwood/view_man.php?id=22
8. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/3598717

Media:

Morane-Saulnier L drawing