Accident Enstrom 280FX N531TJ, Monday 16 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531TJ
MSN: 2059
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrahane Strand, Co. Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carrahane Strand, Co. Kerry
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot, who was the sole occupant of the helicopter, was carrying out practice exercises in a tidal lagoon inshore of Carrahane Strand. These exercises included quick stops, hover, hover-taxi in a variety of wind directions and spot turns. The Pilot had decided to take a short break from practice and elected to land in the lagoon which had a landing surface of soft, wet sand. When the helicopter was touching the ground but still light on the skids, the
Pilot’s mobile telephone rang. He glanced at the telephone which was mounted on a bracket beside the instrument panel in order to identify the caller. The Pilot reported that, at the same time as this momentary distraction, a gust of wind from the west hit the right-hand side of the helicopter. The helicopter rolled on to its left-hand side causing significant damage. The Pilot, who was uninjured, exited the helicopter through the right-hand door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU http://www.aaiu.ie/node/1267