Incident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-MHU, Wednesday 30 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHU
MSN: 32R-7885278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft is not frequently used except for short, concentrated periods of activity. At other times it is left parked at Coolangatta Aerodrome and is subject to the harsh coastal environment. During an eight day business trip around Queensland in the aircraft, some gear problems were encountered. At Mackay, several days before the accident, the pilot discovered that a left main gear door linkage had sheared because lack of lubrication had seized the ball joint. Upon inspection, the right gear door linkage was similarly seized. The damaged items were serviced by a licenced aircraft maintenance engineer before the flight continued to Hamilton Island. Later, departing Hamilton Island, the pilot noticed that the GEAR UNSAFE light remained illuminated after gear retraction. Recycling the gear gave a correct gear down indication each time but the GEAR UNSAFE light remained lit after each retraction. A visual inspection by the Tower Controller convinced the pilot that the gear was indeed stowed and he assumed that the problem was of an electrical nature. The unsafe indication continued for the duration of the round trip. When the pilot selected gear down upon his arrival at Archerfield, the right main gear remained in the wheel well. Attempts were made to shake the gear down but to no avail. With last light approaching, the pilot decided to commence an approach for a wheels-up landing on Runway 04R. During late final approach the pilot shut the engine down. The resultant high rate of descent surprised the pilot who realised that the aircraft would now land short of the threshold. The aircraft landed heavily on cross runway and slid onto the threshold. Investigation has revealed that the right main gear torque link bolt sheared, causing the oleo to over-extend and jam the wheel in the wheel well. The failed bolt and bushes had corroded and seized in the torque links causing the bolt to shear with movement of the torque links. The torque link bolts are not normally removed and lubricated during routine servicing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803505/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32939/aair198803505.pdf