Incident Bell 47G-2 N942B,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1955
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:The Port of New York Authority
Registration: N942B
MSN: 677
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:111 Eight's Avenue, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Port Authority Building, New York, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off, falling off the Authority's Building, 111 Eight's Avenue ending up balancing upside down on the edge off the building. Pilot and photographer seriously injured.
Starting cable not disconnected before take-off.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33529/dot_DS1_33529.pdf
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/flash/00000000/00030000/00030948.mp4.m3u8
Youngstown Vindicator 14 July 1955, p1+12