Accident Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn 1893, Friday 16 June 1916
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:9 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 1893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16.6.16: Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn No. 1893, 9 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Mousehold Heath. Written off (destroyed) when crashed on landing at the end of his first solo, RFC Mousehold Heath, Norwich, Norfolk. Pilot - 2nd Lt Edgar Henry Collison (aged 25, on attachment to the RFC from 1 Company, 4 Battalion (TAVR) Norfolk Regiment) - died 26.6.16 (ten days later) of injuries sustained.

Edgar Henry (Harry) Collison, a solicitor, was from a Volunteer family. His father had served in the Norfolk Yeomanry from its formation in 1901. Perhaps that is why young Collison, from 5 Battalion country and who joined 4 Battalion as late as as early 1915, was kept in 1/4 Battalion, while other latecomers found themselves in 2/4 Battalion. Collinson went ashore at Suvla on 12 August but had left the battalion by October. By late Spring 1916, he was attached to 9 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC and learning to fly at Mousehold aerodrome, outside Norwich.

On 16 June he took off in Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn No.1893. It was his first solo flight. He crashed on landing and died of his injuries 10 days later, on 26 June. He was 25. The cause of the accident was judged to be pilot error not mechanical failure.

He was buried in St Mary’s, East Bilney, beneath a private gravestone. His father, Reverend H.R. Collison, vicar at St Mary’s until 1907, had been buried there in 1911. There is a memorial plaque to Edgar Henry Collison inside St Mary’s, but he is not named on the East Bilney memorial. He is named on the memorial in Coltishall to where his father had retired after 1907.

The estate of Edgar Henry (Harry) Collison amounted to £25,581. Adjusted for 100 years inflation (1916-2017) that equates to over £2 million (to be exact £2,115,352)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2802983/collison,-edgar-harry/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/collison-e.h.-edgar-henry
4. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/259035-2lt-edgar-henry-harry-collison-14-norfolk-regt-att-rfc/
5. The Diss Express & Norfolk & Suffolk Journal Friday June 30 1916
6. Coltishall War Memorial: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/2476385675
7. http://www.breckland-rollofhonour.org.uk/e_bilney.html