Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-181, Tuesday 4 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-181
MSN: 744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Domingo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Berrío
Destination airport:Medellín
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Puerto Berrío at 0346LT and took off again for Medellín at 0355LT. It carried a pilot and eight passengers. When it had covered half of the route and while at the highest point along the route, about 8 km from Santo Domingo, the aircraft crashed, at approximately 0420LT, into one of the hills. One passenger was killed instantly, another died later at Medellín, and the others suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 56-AN/51
http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/056_en.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1969 HK-1259 Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos 2 2 km from Arboletes, Antioquia w/o