Accident Bell 47H-1 N2492B,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1957
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47H-1
Owner/operator:New York Airways
Registration: N2492B
MSN: 1364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farmingdale NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Roosevelt shopping center, NY
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a flagpole while trying to land on the the mall of the Long Island Agricultural and Technical Institute,Farmingdale NY.

Sources:

ICAO 56-AN/51